Accident Summary Nr: 170672083 - Employees feel ill after confined space entry
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112358668 | 08/27/1992 | 1623 | 0 | Culver Constructions, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:40 p.m. on August 27, 1992, Employee #1 entered a 6 ft deep manhole in a sewer installation to clean debris caused by a blasting operation in the area. Employee #1 complained of feeling weak and having a headache. He asked for help. Employee #3 responded, but couldn't hold onto Employee #1, who slumped down and may have hit his head. Employee #3 summoned help and Employee #2 responded. He entered the manhole, and lifted Employee #1 up so that above ground workers could remove him. Employee #2 was also assisted out of the manhole. He became faint and subsequently lost consciousness. Both Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized and released several days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112358668 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 2 | 112358668 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 3 | 112358668 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |