Accident Summary Nr: 170667844 - Carpenter injured in fall from ungarded window
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123292724 | 05/13/2003 | 1522 | 236118 | P & T Remodeling Specialists Llc |
Abstract: Employee # 1, a carpenter, was descending a step ladder after cutting a hole in a false roof on the second floor of a garage that was under construction. Employee #1 began pulling a circular saw through the void between two ceiling joists. While pulling the saw through, either the cord or the guard of the saw became stuck. When the saw was freed abruptly, the employee lost his balance, and fell out a window opening to the ground. The employee was transported to Stanford Hospital via ambulance, where he was hospitalized with a fractured shoulder.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 16 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123292724 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |