Accident Summary Nr: 170667810 - Employee died after being struck by falling trailers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123292542 | 12/04/2002 | 1521 | 236115 | Westchester Modular Homes Construction Corp. |
Abstract: On November 26, 2002, two empty trailers, one on top of the other, were being stacked on a third trailer. Using two 4-inch-wide by 12-foot-long nylon slings, the two trailers were hoisted by an H10 excavator. The four eyes of the nylon slings were connected to each hook of the four legged 0.625-inch-wide rope sling whose main shackle was attached to the hook of the crane. The trailers were then lifted approximately 12 to14 feet high. One tag line was attached to the front end (tongue side) of the bottom trailer. According to the crane operator, he cabled up, boomed up about 10 feet, and then started to swing the load. He swung the load about 10 to 15 feet while the ground crew turned the trailers with the tag line. When the crane stopped swinging, one of the slings broke and a second or two later the second sling broke. The slight delay between the two slings breaking allowed the top, unsecured trailer to slide and strike a nearby structure just above the garage door opening. The bottom trailer fell, striking Employee #1 on the back of his legs, and pinning his legs under the trailer. The employee fell to the ground and struck his head on the concrete threshold foundation in the middle garage bay. The top trailer, after striking the structure, fell on top of the bottom trailer. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to Danbury Hospital. He underwent surgery but died of his injuries the following day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123292542 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |