Accident Summary Nr: 170667406 - Supervisor injured in fall of 40 foot angle irons

Accident Summary Nr: 170667406 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 11/05/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12329193211/05/200150510Infra-Metals Company

Abstract: Employee #1, a supervisor, was in Bay Number 613, Process Building when he was pinned beneath several tons of 40 foot long angle irons. When he cut the band holding a bundle of eight angle irons, the adjacent four bundles of angle iron topped over pinning his legs and lower left arm. Fellow employees summoned emergency medical services. Emergency personnel extricated him from the fallen angle irons. Employee #1 was flown via LifeStar to Yale - New Haven Hospital where it was found that his tibia and fibula of his left leg were factured and he had received soft tissue injury to his right leg and crushing injury to his left forearm.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STEEL, TIBIA, CRUSHED, IRON, ARM, FALLING OBJECT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123291932 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, production occupations