Accident Summary Nr: 170667232 - Employee's Arm Amputated in Screw Conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123303489 | 03/19/2001 | 0181 | 0 | Clinton Nurseries Inc. |
Abstract: On March 16, 2001, the inclined screw conveyer used to transport the lime from the outside holding silo to the interior lime containment box became jammed with excess material. Two employees removed the outside cover section of the screw conveyer and cleaned the section out while another employee cleaned up the building by sweeping. Employee #1 turned the conveyer on but it was still jammed. The conveyer was then turned off and the inside cover sections were removed and cleaned. The conveyer was turned back on and this time the conveyer did operate and run. Employee #1 allowed the machine to run for a few minutes in order to clean more of the lime out of it. The conveyer was then turned back off and the three employees started replacing inside cover sections. Employee #1 went outside to replace the outside cover sections. After turning the machine back on, the three employees inside continued inserting and tightening the bolts for the inside covers which were already in place. Employee #1 walked back outside and scraped the sides of the lime trough with a 10-inch-long flat head screwdriver in order to remove the lime which was caked onto the sides of the trough. While scraping the sides of the trough, the bottom right side of his long, loose jacket got pulled into the conveyer along with Employee #1's right arm. Employee #1 sustained an amputation to his arm and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123303489 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |