Accident Summary Nr: 170667224 - Fingers injured in circular saw accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123286072 | 11/05/2001 | 1541 | 0 | Coozio Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 of the Coozio Construction Company was injured when he attempted to assist Employee #2 in sawing a piece of plywood while engaged in cleaning an area of the rolling mill department of the Miller Company. Employee #2 was cutting a piece of plywood with a hand held circular saw when it kicked back and the plywood moved upward. Employee #1 tried to help and injured three fingers on his left hand. He was transported to Hartford (CT) Hospital for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 123286072 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Other |