Accident Summary Nr: 170667026 - Employee killed in confined space
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113206874 | 12/09/1991 | 8059 | 0 | Middletown Health Care Center, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 on December 8, 1991, Employee #1, 66 years old, entered a sewer manhole to open a blockage in the sewer line. After completing the function, the employee collapsed. He was pronounced dead at the scene by medical technicians. Proper confined space entry procedure was not followed, no personal protection was worn except for boots and a rain coat, and no rescue system was set up.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 113206874 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |