Accident Summary Nr: 170666101 - Employee killed in fall after being struck by metal bar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110537008 | 08/19/1996 | 4789 | 0 | Unit Train Maintenance Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, who was performing maintenance on a 100-ton coal car, was on top of it straightening a dent in the top rail. After using an oxygen/acetylene torch to heat the rail, he called to a coworker to use a forklift with a shop-made extension to push against the dent and straighten it. The coworker was applying upward pressure on the rail car when the attached extension sprang from the rail and struck Employee #1. He fell head first approximately 12 ft onto the concrete floor and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110537008 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |