Accident Summary Nr: 170662498 - Three employees killed in chemical plant explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103342093 | 05/27/1994 | 2822 | 0 | Shell Chemical Company - Div Of Shell Oil Company |
Abstract: On May 27, 1994, Employees #1 through #3 were working at the Shell-Belpre Chemical Plant in Belpre, OH. A catastrophic failure of a 15,000 gallon polymer reactor vessel was initiated by a runaway chemical reaction involving an abnormally high amount of 1,3-butadiene during the production of Kraton-D, the Shell trademark for polymer. The reactor failure and ensuing fire resulted in the complete destruction of the polymerization unit. Missile fragments from the failed reactor vessel damaged adjacent units in the plant. One fragment punctured a styrene storage tank approximately 600 ft away. This subsequently resulted in the burning of five styrene storage tanks containing approximately 3.5 million gallons of flammable products. Employees #1 through #3 were killed in the explosion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103342093 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Chemical technicians | ||
2 | 103342093 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Chemical technicians | ||
3 | 103342093 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Chemical technicians |