Accident Summary Nr: 170633283 - Employee injured in fall with rebar column
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119784601 | 07/29/1996 | 1542 | 0 | Mc Carthy Bros Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, a sixth period carpenter's apprentice, had been sent to find 2 by 4s to use as whalers on a wall. He was told to strip the 2 by 4 braces from column forms that had already been poured, but not from the forms that were holding unpoured rebar columns. Employee #1 was moving down a line of columns when he stripped the braces off two unpoured column cages. In order to undo the second brace, he had to climb the stirrups of the rebar cage. The column fell over, with Employee #1 on the underside. He suffered a broken pelvis.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119784601 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |