Accident Summary Nr: 170633002 - Employee's fingers amputated in punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119767242 | 08/15/1996 | 7692 | 0 | L & M Precision Welding |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on August 15, 1996, Employee #1, of Precision Welding, Irwindale, CA, was changing the die on a Halmers & Corners 30-ton punch press. He was attempting to align the bottom level of the guide with the top level. As he loosened the bolts, the guide fell on his right hand, amputating his thumb, index, and middle fingers. He was transported to the hospital by paramedics. After investigation, the employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 3314(a). Other violations were also found, and the employer was cited accordingly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119767242 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |