Accident Summary Nr: 170632699 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN TRANSFORMER

Accident Summary Nr: 170632699 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 03/31/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12612496503/31/199749110Southern Calif. Edison

Abstract: Two power line workers were working on a utility pole, replacing one transformer in a bank of three. The employees replaced the defective Central Transformer Co. transformer (Serial No. 2370474314) with a new Howard Industries transformer (Serial No. 1260760597). The other two transformers in the bank were manufactured by Central Transformer Co. (Serial No. 2370474813) and McGraw-Edison (Serial No. 69VK084005). After the transformer was replaced, one of the power line workers tested the transformers for voltage and asked the customer to close the main power switch. After about 50 seconds, the McGraw-Edison transformer failed. The oil inside the transformer ignited and sprayed over the pole, the employees, and their truck, which was parked nearby. Both employees died of electric shock and burns received in the accident. (The cause of the electric shock was not noted on the original form.)

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELECTRICAL FAULT, TRANSFORMER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126124965 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers
2 126124965 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers