Accident Summary Nr: 170632236 - Employee injures back in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126123934 | 02/05/1997 | 2026 | 0 | Presto Foods |
Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance worker at Presto Foods, was standing on a regular 6 ft fiberglass folding stepladder in the joint/piping area. He was using a pipe wrench to disconnect a 2 ft pipe union. The wrench slipped from the union, and Employee #1 lost his balance and fell, suffering back strain and spasms. The stepladder and wrench were subsequently examined and no defects or serial numbers were found. The accident resulted from the pipe wrench slipping at the union, which caused Employee #1 to lose his balance.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126123934 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |