Accident Summary Nr: 170631956 - Employee fatally crushed by falling machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112165352 | 10/22/1993 | 2269 | 0 | City Dyeing & Finishing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was an employee of a dyehouse, where garments and piece goods are dyed. He was in the process of repairing Ellis Dye Machine #18. The Ellis Dye Machine (a washwheel) consists of a dye drum with three doors on one side through which materials are fed. The operation is similar to that of a household washer, but the drums are hydraulically raised during loading and unloading operations because of the machine's size. Employee #1 suffered fatal head and body fractures when he positioned himself underneath the machine and a loss of hydraulic pressure occurred, causing the drum to lower and crush him to death. The causal factors were the absence of a blockout/tagout procedure and the inoperability of the disconnect on the control panel.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112165352 | Fatality | Fracture | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |