Accident Summary Nr: 170631907 - Employee severely injured in fall from platform

Accident Summary Nr: 170631907 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 08/26/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11216554312/31/199315410Nielsen Construction Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was stripping a roof deck while standing on an Aluma Joist platform approximately 20 feet above the floor. Employee #1 struck his head on the joist overhead and fell from the unguarded platform, landing on the upper part of his body and sustaining head, neck, and shoulder injuries. He was hospitalized for 30 days.

Keywords: HEAD, GUARDRAIL, JOIST, SHOULDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, NECK, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112165543 Hospitalized injury Concussion Carpenters