Accident Summary Nr: 170631238 - Employee suffers lacerations and a fracture in punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119778009 | 03/15/1994 | 3599 | 0 | Shercon Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on unguarded Drake punch press, which is used to stamp out labels from masking tape. Employee #1 does not recall why he stuck his hand into unguarded punch press. Employee #1's injuries were lacerations and a fracture to middle index finger on left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119778009 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Punching and stamping press machine operators |