Accident Summary Nr: 170630214 - Employee killed by head trauma in fall from forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119781524 | 12/26/1995 | 5147 | 0 | Clougherty Packing Llc Dba / Farmer John |
Abstract: Employee #1, a construction worker, was assigned to lower the trolleys in a washroom area by approximately 4 in. He was standing on the control panel area of a 25 Clark forklift with the motor running while cutting a metal support from the rail with a cutting torch. He slipped and his left foot struck the reverse gear, causing the forklift to move backward. Employee #1 struck his head against the rail behind him and fell to the concrete floor, hitting his head again. Paramedics were called but Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene and was taken to the Los Angeles County Morgue.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119781524 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |