Accident Summary Nr: 170629034 - Employee Burned From Broken Steam Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119977585 | 12/07/2000 | 0723 | 0 | Grimway Frozen Foods |
Abstract: Employee #1 was burned from a broken steam line. He was assigned to operate the carrot line. The product was not operating correctly. He climbed up the ladder to see what was going on and found no problems, so he climbed down. He picked up a shovel on the floor and walked about 10 to 12 feet to the next station. As he turned around, the pressure vessel had a sudden release of pressure. It produced a cloud of smoke, and this cloud hit him. He tried to run out of the area. But, he could not see and fell down. He then rolled out of the area. He got up and shut the processing line down. He did not realize that he was burned until someone told him. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119977585 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators |