Accident Summary Nr: 170628762 - Employee's thumb tip amputated by compactor head of baler
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125773895 | 02/10/1998 | 2653 | 0 | Corpak, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was running a waste cardboard trash baler that was fed by an overhead duct carrying shredded cardboard. She was bothered by air blowing out of a 3/4 in. vent hole and, instead of moving out of the way, she stuck her right thumb into the hole while the compactor head was in motion. The tip of her thumb was amputated, although there was no bone loss. The trash baler had been in the plant since 1989, and there had been no previous accidents related to it.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125773895 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |