Accident Summary Nr: 170628606 - Employee found injured after fork lift strikes crash post
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125652099 | 04/04/1996 | 2086 | 0 | Pepsi-Cola Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a forklift out of a warehouse when he apparently struck a crash post. He was found on the floor next to the forklift. There were no witnesses to the accident, and Employee #1 had no recollection of it. He returned to work but died on March 23, 1996, from a brain tumor. The tumor had not been diagnosed prior to the accident, but it may have been a contributing factor to it.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125652099 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |