Accident Summary Nr: 170628465 - Employee fractures head and shoulder in fall from decking

Accident Summary Nr: 170628465 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 08/09/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12018981608/10/199417910Pacific Erectors

Abstract: Employee #1 was approximately 15 ft above ground level decking a building. He had detached his fall protection in order to step out onto a piece of decking and had begun to pry up a bundle of decking with a 2 by 4. The decking piece was not attached; it slid and dropped. Employee #1 fell, fracturing his head and shoulder on the concrete surface.

Keywords: DECKING, FRACTURE, HEAD, SHOULDER, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120189816 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers