Accident Summary Nr: 170628440 - Employee Struck by Motor Vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120189626 | 07/19/1994 | 1622 | 0 | Marinship/Dw Young Jv |
Abstract: A joint venture subcontractor to a tunneling project was installing shoring in the bore pit of a deep manhole structure. A pipe-laying crew was using a 1990 Simon-RO crane (Model No. Stinger TC-3474) to set a 12.2-meter-long by 356-millimeter-wide H-pile weighing 1450 kilograms into a 610-millimeter-diameter drill hole that had just been completed by another contractor. The tagline laborer and supervisor were guiding the pile while the crane was moving the beam. The crane operator rotated the boom, dragging the load sideways. The load line drifted into and broke the phase conductor on a 4000-volt overhead power line. The load line also came to rest on a secondary power line. No employees were directly injured by the power line contact. However, a hit-and-run motorist who drove inside the coned area of the project just as the electric arc from the broken power line occurred struck an oiler for the drilling contractor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120189626 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction trades, n.e.c. |