Accident Summary Nr: 170627103 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Disposing Concrete
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119917045 | 07/20/2010 | 1771 | 238110 | Blazona Concrete Construction Inc |
Abstract: On July 1, 2010, Employee #1 was emptying a 3-gallon bucket of concrete into a dumpster. The bucket slipped, pinching his left hand between the bucket and the dumpster. Employee #1's third finger on his left hand was amputated at the first knuckle, and he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 119917045 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |