Accident Summary Nr: 170626675 - Employee Suffers Amputation Using Lawn Mower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125723684 | 04/17/2001 | 0782 | 561730 | English Garden Care,Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:26 a.m. on January 9, 2001, Employee #1 stuck his hand under the blade enclosure of a rotary lawn mower while attempting to adjust the height of the wheels. The dead-man controls on the mower had been broken, and the engine had not been shut off. Employee #1 was hospitalized and his three fingers were reattached in subsequent operations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125723684 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |