Accident Summary Nr: 170626568 - Employee Injured When Crushed By Equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125780817 | 02/13/2001 | 1622 | 0 | Agra Foundations Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on September 6, 2000, a crew of employees was drilling holes for cast-in-place foundation pilings for the bridge. They were using a crane mounting drilling machine. While cleaning out the drilled foundation hole with a debris box auger, Employee #1, at the request of the inspecting engineer, went to the hole and measured the depth while the crane turned 90 degrees to the side to empty the dirt taken from the hole. While taking the measurement the crane turned further to the rear and the counter weight came around and pinned the Employee #1 against the pine liner that had been placed into the foundation hole. Employee #1 suffered a crushed pelvis, and numerous internal injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 48 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125780817 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |