Accident Summary Nr: 170626345 - Employee run over by tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125723809 | 06/06/2001 | 0722 | 115113 | Betschart Hay Service |
Abstract: At approximately at 10:00 p.m. on May 10, 2001, an agricultural tractor operator was baling alfalfa in an open flat field. The tractor operator was towing a baling machine along a pass on the east side of the field near an irrigation berm. At the end of the pass, the driver ran over a hay bale, throwing him off the right side of the tractor. The tractor operator was run over by the rear tire and dragged a short distance by the baler, pinning him against the soft mud next to the irrigation berm. The Davis Fire Department administered first aid and transported him to the U.C Davis Medical Center in Sacramento, California for hospitalized and treatment of a broken clavicle , a broken right foot and also, possible internal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125723809 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |