Accident Summary Nr: 170625545 - Employee's hand injured in rollers of coating machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120097886 | 11/05/1999 | 4783 | 0 | H R Connect |
Abstract: Employee #1, a temporary worker, was helping to run a pre-glue coating machine. A coworker, a permanent employee, was working with her and went over the machine's safety checklist. Employee #1 said that she had operated the machine before and that she understood what he had explained. As they ran the machine, Employee #1 kept disobeying her coworker's instructions. When the production run was finished, both workers started to clean up the machine. The machine runs at a slow speed, and the rear rollers had to be running to be wiped. When the back area looked as if it was finished, Employee #1 went around to the front of the machine. She was wiping down the rollers when her hand became caught and was pulled in. The maintenance crew was called to release her from the machine; she was then transported to the hospital, where she was admitted for treatment. Employee #1 may have moved part of the guard to put her hand into the machine.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120097886 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |