Accident Summary Nr: 170623714 - Employee's thumb tip amputated in V-belt and pulley drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119973410 | 03/13/1996 | 0139 | 0 | Borba Agri Business Services |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on November 25, 1996, Employee #1 was checking a tomato mulcher to see if the V-belt was broken when his left thumb became caught in the moving V-belt and pulley drive. He sustained a partial amputation of his left thumb and was transported by private vehicle to Hanford Community Medical Center. Employee #1 was treated and released the following day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119973410 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |