Accident Summary Nr: 170622492 - Employee falls while installing catwalk
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120335187 | 08/10/1994 | 2911 | 0 | Tahoe Asphalt |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on July 6, 1994, Employee #1 was attempting to install a catwalk on top of a hot oil asphalt tank. He slipped and fell approximately 12 feet to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a fractured right forearm; three fractured ribs on each side; internal injuries to his spleen; a laceration to his left forehead; and three fractured vertebrae. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to Barton Memorial Hospital in Truckee, CA, where he was hospitalized for 19 days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120335187 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |