Accident Summary Nr: 170622369 - Employee suffers brain damage in fall from skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120333380 | 06/21/1994 | 1791 | 0 | Sacramento Erectors |
Abstract: At about 11:30 a.m. on May 18, 1994, Employee #1 was working on the installation of a skylight when he fell 27 ft 6 in. to a concrete floor. He was not wearing fall protection. Employee #1 fractured 3 vertebrae and suffered brain damage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120333380 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |