Accident Summary Nr: 170622070 - Employee injured in fall as rolling scaffold overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119773182 | 05/17/1994 | 1542 | 0 | Gold Country Mgmt. Inc., Dba Blockbuster Video |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing wire that had been used for a dropped ceiling. The wire was attached to trusses. He had put an 18 in. high metal bench on top of a rolling scaffold that measured 2 ft wide by 6 ft long by 54 in. high. Employee #1 was moving himself along by pulling on the trusses while he stood on the bench on top of the scaffold. Employee #1 pulled the scaffold over, hit his back when it fell, and fractured his vertebra. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119773182 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |