Accident Summary Nr: 170621072 - Employee's finger amputated when ring catches on railing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120184858 | 07/10/1996 | 4212 | 0 | Pleasant Hill Bayshore Disposal |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working for a waste disposal company. He was jumping off the back of a flatbed truck when the ring on his left index finger became caught on a metal railing. His finger was almost completely amputated. He was transported to the hospital, where it was surgically reattached.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120184858 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Garbage collectors |