Accident Summary Nr: 170620926 - Employee burned when adhesive spray explodes and ignites
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125656066 | 06/20/1996 | 1711 | 0 | Klimate King Heating & Air |
Abstract: On April 25, 1996, Employee #1, an installer trainee at Klimate King Heating and Air, was using a 17 oz can of Nashua 357 adhesive spray to coat the bottom of a return air cabinet. The can and flammable spray were ignited by the pilot light of an adjacent hot water heater, resulting in an explosion and fire. Employee #1 sustained second-degree burns to his face, ears, hands, and forearms.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125656066 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Sheet metal worker apprentices |