Accident Summary Nr: 170620710 - Employee injured as bulldozer overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120192505 | 05/11/1995 | 1611 | 0 | Desilva-Gates Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 11:20 a.m. on April 18, 1995, Employee #1, of DeSilva-Gates Construction, was operating a D9 bulldozer at the Pittsburg construction site. He was part of the employer's crew that was rough grading, pad developing, and asphalting. While bulldozing dirt off the edge of a hill, the bulldozer slid backward down the hill. Employee #1 unbuckled and started to jump out but decided not to try it. The bulldozer hit a rocky area downhill and rolled over about 2 1/2 times before stopping. Employee #1 was able to climb out of the cab. He was taken to Mt. Diablo Hospital, Concord, with tailbone fractures, a broken sacrum, and two compressed vertebrae.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120192505 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |