Accident Summary Nr: 170620488 - Fourteen employees exposed to carbon monoxide and hydrogen
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120193776 | 04/13/1995 | 3679 | 0 | Lika California |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m., Employee #1, who works for a manufacturer that makes multilayer circuit boards by a multistep dip operation, inadvertently mixed 55 gal of 50 percent hydrogen peroxide into 110 gal of 30 percent formaldehyde. This resulted in a carbon monoxide and hydrogen release. The facility was evacuated and the local fire department and ambulance responded. Employees #1 through #14, three of whom were from two temporary employment agencies, were treated for inhalation and released. Employee #1 evidently had not looked at the label on the 55 gal drum. Both hydrogen peroxide and formaldehyde are in similar black 55 gal poly drums with labels on one side.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120193776 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Electrical and electronic technicians | ||
| 2 | 120193776 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Electrical and electronic technicians | ||
| 3 | 120193776 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Electrical and electronic technicians | ||
| 4 | 120193776 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Electrical and electronic technicians | ||
| 5 | 120193776 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Electrical and electronic technicians | ||
| 6 | 120193776 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Electrical and electronic technicians | ||
| 7 | 120193776 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Electrical and electronic technicians | ||
| 8 | 120193776 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Electrical and electronic technicians | ||
| 9 | 120193776 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Electrical and electronic technicians | ||
| 10 | 120193776 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Electrical and electronic technicians | ||
| 11 | 120193776 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Electrical and electronic technicians | ||
| 12 | 120193776 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Electrical and electronic technicians | ||
| 13 | 120193776 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Electrical and electronic technicians | ||
| 14 | 120193776 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Electrical and electronic technicians |