Accident Summary Nr: 170620314 - Employee injured in floor collapse during demolition

Accident Summary Nr: 170620314 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 06/16/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12019484006/16/199517950Ferma Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1, of Ferma Corp., was using a fire hose for dust suppression during a large scale Hospital demolition project. The concrete floor/slab on which he was standing collapsed into the sub-basement. Employee #1 suffered a head fracture and concussion, four fractures of the spinal cord, and extensive body bruises.

Keywords: CONCRETE SLAB, FRACTURE, HEAD, DEMOLITION, COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, FALL, CONCUSSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120194840 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers