Accident Summary Nr: 170618730 - Employee injured when sandblaster hose disconnects

Accident Summary Nr: 170618730 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/10/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12583618912/17/199817990Asbestos Control Group, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on July 10, 1998, Employee #1, of the Asbestos Control Group, was sandblasting lead paint at an elementary school in Carmichael, CA. He had just dumped bags of sand into a sandblasting kettle he was tending. As he walked around the kettle, the blasting hose disconnected at the kettle's bottom. It struck him on the back of the ankle and knocked him to the ground in front of the discharging pipe, where he was blasted on his hip and thigh, and then further up his back as he rolled away. Employee #1 suffered several deep abrasions where his skin and flesh had been sandblasted away and become deeply embedded with sand particles. A coworker took him to the local hospital, where he was admitted for treatment. Employee #1 and coworkers had been working about 1 1/2 hours before the accident, during which time there had been no signs of leaking or other problems with the kettle. The connectors were found to be worn, but not broken.

Keywords: AIR PRESSURE, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, ABRASION, AIR HOSE, HIGH PRESSURE, SKIN, STRUCK BY, SANDBLASTING, HIP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125836189 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Other