Accident Summary Nr: 170618730 - Employee injured when sandblaster hose disconnects
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125836189 | 12/17/1998 | 1799 | 0 | Asbestos Control Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on July 10, 1998, Employee #1, of the Asbestos Control Group, was sandblasting lead paint at an elementary school in Carmichael, CA. He had just dumped bags of sand into a sandblasting kettle he was tending. As he walked around the kettle, the blasting hose disconnected at the kettle's bottom. It struck him on the back of the ankle and knocked him to the ground in front of the discharging pipe, where he was blasted on his hip and thigh, and then further up his back as he rolled away. Employee #1 suffered several deep abrasions where his skin and flesh had been sandblasted away and become deeply embedded with sand particles. A coworker took him to the local hospital, where he was admitted for treatment. Employee #1 and coworkers had been working about 1 1/2 hours before the accident, during which time there had been no signs of leaking or other problems with the kettle. The connectors were found to be worn, but not broken.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125836189 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Other |