Accident Summary Nr: 170617633 - Employee ill after carbon monoxide exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120178462 | 07/12/1995 | 1622 | 0 | Daniels C Logue Development & Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were in a basement cutting concrete with a water cool blade with a gasoline powered engine. They had put three industrial fans in the area and opened two doors, one leading to an outside alley, for ventilation. Employee #1 became ill with a headache and neck pain due to carbon monoxide exposure. He was taken to Sutter General and was released about five hours later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120178462 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Construction trades, n.e.c. |