Accident Summary Nr: 170617286 - Employee cracks rib and vertebrae in fall to trailer bed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120085519 | 11/03/1994 | 0241 | 0 | Manuel Martin Jr Dairy |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to load a trailer with hay. He was about 6 to 7 ft above the trailer pulling bales of hay down with a hay hook. Employee #1 grabbed for a bale of hay and missed the baling string on the bale. When he pulled back, the hook slipped through and he fell backward onto the trailer bed. Employee #1 stood up, got off the trailer bed, then fell to the ground in pain. He was taken home to rest and was later taken to a clinic and diagnosed as having a cracked rib and vertebrae. Employee #1 was then taken to a hospital, where he stayed for three days for observation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120085519 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |