Accident Summary Nr: 170616635 - Employee's hand struck and injured when pipe wrench slips
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119978914 | 05/19/2000 | 4213 | 0 | Ohk Transport Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on December 2, 1999, Employee #1 was using a pipe wrench to remove a hydraulic pipe underneath the floor of a trailer. The wrench came off and caught his right hand against the cross brace of the trailer. Employee #1 sustained a serious laceration and he was transported to the hospital for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119978914 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |