Accident Summary Nr: 170616528 - Employee's finger injured in belt and pulley drive
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119978872 | 04/28/2000 | 0762 | 0 | Harvest Enterprises |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on November 18, 1999, Employee #1, of Harvest Enterprises, was working next to an unguarded V-belt and pulley drive. His right middle finger was partially amputated when it became caught between the belt and pulley. He was taken by private vehicle to a local hospital, where he was treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119978872 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |