Accident Summary Nr: 170616353 - Employee injured when attacked by bull
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119975159 | 07/31/1998 | 0241 | 0 | Brown Dairy |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 a.m. on March 22, 1998, Employee #1, of Brown Dairy, was rounding up some cows when he was attacked by a bull. He suffered a ruptured spleen and was taken to Community Hospital in Hanford, CA, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119975159 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Animal caretakers, except farm |