Accident Summary Nr: 170615470 - Employee's thumb amputated in bagging machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119974475 | 01/30/1998 | 5191 | 0 | Western Farm Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on September 17, 1997, Employee #1, of Western Farm Service, was servicing a fertilizer bagging machine. The power source was inadvertently turned on, and his thumb became caught in the V-belt and pulley drive. Employee #1's right thumb was amputated. He was transported by a private vehicle to Kaweah Delta Hospital in Visalia, CA, for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119974475 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Graders and sorters, except agricultural |