Accident Summary Nr: 170615041 - Employee breaks ankles in fall from monkey board
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111949087 | 08/27/1993 | 1381 | 0 | Cleveland Drilling |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on June 15, 1993, an accident occurred at the Chevron Oil Lease well #341-31R, McKittrick, CA. During rigging up operations, Employee #1 fell approximately 15 feet from the fingers of the rig #6 monkey board. Employee #1 was climbing the fingers when the rope securing the fingers from movement broke. This caused the fingers to swing horizontally approximately 90 degrees. When the fingers stopped, Employee #1 lost his grip and fell to the ground. Employee #1 was taken to Bakersfield Memorial Hospital suffering from fractures to both ankles.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111949087 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, extractive occupations |