Accident Summary Nr: 170614507 - Employee injured in fall from bed of moving truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125668350 | 07/25/1997 | 1623 | 0 | Pacific Gas & Electric |
Abstract: On July 10, 1997, Employee #1, a construction worker, was in the back of a GMC 7000 diesel truck, securing a pipe that had come loose. The truck was stopped at a street intersection. When the light changed to green, the truck driver pulled forward to get out of the turning lane, without communicating with Employee #1. He fell from the truck and sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125668350 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |