Accident Summary Nr: 170614390 - Employee's fingertip amputated in push mower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120181565 | 04/21/1997 | 8331 | 0 | Work Training Center |
Abstract: On April 2, 1997, Employee #1, a supervisor for a company that trains and employs the handicapped, was investigating why the blades of a 36 in. walk-behind push mower were not turning properly. The motor was running and the tension lever disengaged when he pulled on a V-belt. This put tension on the drive pulley, which started up. Employee #1's left ring finger was pulled into the nip point, amputating the tip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120181565 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |