Accident Summary Nr: 170614291 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN CABLE OR GUY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120172770 | 02/20/1997 | 1731 | 0 | Feather River Cable Tv |
Abstract: A cable television installer was troubleshooting an outage. He was working from a ladder leaning against a utility pole. He grabbed a down guy and a cable television cable, received an electric shock, and fell to the ground. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120172770 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Construction of playing fields, tennis courts Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |