Accident Summary Nr: 170614242 - Employee burned by splashed hot asphalt roofing tar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111966719 | 10/06/1995 | 1761 | 0 | Todd Devaughn Roofing | 
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 28, 1995, Employee #1 and coworkers, of Todd DeVaughn Roofing, were re-roofing a single-story duplex apartment with a 3:12 pitch roof. Employee #1 had a full bucket of hot asphalt and had walked about 35 ft across the slatted roof when he stumbled and fell. The hot tar splashed onto his right glove, causing him to drop the bucket and spill hot tar onto his arms and left foot. He sustained third-degree burns on his right hand, fingers, and forearm, left back of hand, and entire lower left arm to above the elbow. He was wearing shoes with multiple coats of built-up tar that were hard to walk in and caused him to trip. He also thought that a board might have broken.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111966719 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers | 