Accident Summary Nr: 170614069 - Employee loses partial vision in eye splashed with chemical
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119762623 | 06/02/1995 | 1799 | 0 | Ca Dept Of Transportation |
Abstract: Employee #1, an equipment operator for the California Department of Transportation, was splitting a large chunk of concrete with a chemical rock splitter. Holes were drilled into the concrete and then filled with a chemical. Employee #1 had just finished filling a hole with the chemical and was standing over the hole when he removed his safety glasses to clean them. As he was putting his safety glasses back on, the chemical exploded and splashed into his right eye. He lost partial vision in that eye.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119762623 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |