Accident Summary Nr: 170614028 - Chemical splashes into employee's eye
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119758290 | 04/08/1994 | 7623 | 0 | Yuba City Refrigeration Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on March 23, 1994, Employee #1 and an engine room operator were given the task of repairing a small leak in a pipeline transferring anhydrous ammonia. The pipeline valves were shut off and the residual ammonia was bled off into buckets of water. The operator donned an emergency respirator to accomplish the bleeding and Employee #1 stepped immediately out-of-doors on the south side of the building without donning any face protection. After the first bleed-off bucket became saturated with ammonia, the operator transferred the bleed-off hose to a fresh bucket and then tossed the contents of the saturated bucket out the south door onto a concrete slab. At the same time, Employee #1 was standing 10 to 15 feet from the splash area inspecting another piece of equipment, and he received a splash of concentrated chemical in his left eye. The operator assisted Employee #1 in flushing out his face with a garden hose that was in the immediate area and then transferred him to a standard eyewash/shower station in another building. The Fire Department arrived and took Employee #1 to the hospital. He was treated and released to return to work that same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119758290 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |